Entertainment

2021 NAACP Image Awards: Full List Of Winners

2021 NAACP Image Awards Complete List Of Winners2021 NAACP Image Awards: Full List Of Winners.

A complete list of all the winner’s from last night’s NAACP Image Awards.
The 52nd annual NAACP Image Awards happened last night (March 27th), airing on CBS, BET, and various other stations.

Among the night’s big winners, Beyoncé notably (and unsurprisingly) won four awards, continuing her domination of this awards show season and earning the foremost awards than anyone else.

Eddie Murphy was awarded the Hall of Fame award during the printed in recognition of his outstanding comedic and acting career. Other winners include Drake, who won outstanding male artist for the primary time, and Jhené Aiko, who won the outstanding album category after receiving a Grammy nominee for Chilombo.

For your convenience, inspect the complete list of all the winners of every category below, separated by art medium.

Overall Awards

Hall of Fame Award
Eddie Murphy

Entertainer of the Year
D-Nice

Chairman’s Award
Rev. D. James Lawson

Presidents Award
LeBron James

Social Justice Impact
Stacey Abrams

Motion Pictures

Outstanding movie
Bad Boys for all times

Outstanding Actress during a movie
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Outstanding Actor during a movie
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Outstanding supporting actor during a movie
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Outstanding supporting actress during a movie
Phylicia Rashad – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Outstanding ensemble cast during a movie
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Outstanding breakthrough performance during a movie
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

Outstanding breakthrough creative (motion picture)
Nadia Hallgren – Becoming

Outstanding independent movie
The Banker

Outstanding international movie
NIGHT OF THE KINGS

Outstanding writing during a movie
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version

Outstanding directing during a movie
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The faction

Outstanding animated movie
Soul

Outstanding documentary (film)
John Lewis: Good Trouble

Outstanding short-film (live action
Black Boy Joy

Outstanding short-film (animated)
Canvas

Outstanding character voice-over performance – movie
Jamie Foxx – Soul

Music

Outstanding female artist
Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Outstanding male artist
Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”

Outstanding duo, group or collaboration (traditional)
Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”

Outstanding duo, group or collaboration (contemporary)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”

Outstanding album
Chilombo — Jhené Aiko

Outstanding soul/R&B song
“Do It” – Chloe x Halle

Outstanding hip hop/rap song
“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Outstanding new artist
Doja Cat – “Say So”

Outstanding producer of the year
Hit-Boy

Outstanding music video/visual album
“Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blue Ivy Carter

Outstanding soundtrack/compilation album
Soul original movie soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

Outstanding gospel/Christian song
“Touch From You” – Tamela Mann

Outstanding gospel/Christian album
The Return – The Clark Sisters

Outstanding jazz album – instrumental
Music from and Inspired by Soul – Jon Batiste

Outstanding jazz album – vocal
Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper – Somi

Outstanding international song
“Lockdown” – Original Koffee

Television

Outstanding drama series
Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding comedy series
Insecure

Outstanding talk series
Red conversation

Outstanding reality program/reality competition or giveaway
Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding variety (series or special)
VERZUZ

Outstanding news/information (series or special)
The ny Times Presents The Killing of Breonna Taylor

Outstanding children’s program
Family Reunion

Outstanding animated series
Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Actor during a Drama Series
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton

Outstanding Actress during a Drama Series
Viola Davis – the way to escape With Murder

Outstanding supporting actor during a drama series
Clifford “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding supporting actress during a drama series
Mary J. Blige – Power Book II: Ghost

Outstanding Actress during a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – Insecure

Outstanding actor during a comedy series
Anthony Anderson – black-ish

Outstanding supporting actor during a comedy series
Deon Cole – black-ish

Outstanding supporting actress during a comedy series
Marsai Martin – black-ish

Outstanding performance by a youth (series, special, television movie or limited-series)
Marsai Martin – black-ish

Outstanding writing during a comedy series
Michaela Coel – i’ll Destroy You – Ep. 112 “Ego Death

Outstanding writing during a drama series
Attica Locke – Little Fires Everywhere – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

Outstanding writing during a television movie or special
Geri Cole – the facility of We: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding directing during a comedy series
Anya Adams – black-ish – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

Outstanding directing during a drama series
Hanelle Culpepper – Star Trek: Picard – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding directing during a television movie or special
Eugene Ashe – Sylvie’s Love

Outstanding short form series – comedy or drama
#FreeRayshawn

Outstanding performance during a short form series
Laurence Fishburne – #FreeRayshawn

Outstanding short form series – reality/nonfiction
“Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding documentary (television – series or special)
The Last Dance

Outstanding character voice-over performance (television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – Doc McStuffins

Outstanding television movie, limited-series or dramatic special
Self Made: Inspired by the lifetime of Madam C.J. Walker

Outstanding actor during a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special
Blair Underwood – Self Made: Inspired by the lifetime of Madam C.J. Walker

Outstanding actress during a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special
Octavia Spencer – Self Made: Inspired by the lifetime of Madam C.J. Walker

Outstanding host during a talk or news/information (series or special) – individual or ensemble
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding host during a reality/reality competition, giveaway or variety (series or special) – individual or ensemble
Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding guest performance – comedy or drama series
Loretta Devine- P-Valley

Outstanding breakthrough creative (television)
Raynelle Swilling – Cherish the Day

Television or movie

Outstanding directing during a documentary (television or motion picture)
Keith McQuirter – By Whatever Means Necessary: the days of Godfather of Harlem

Outstanding writing during a documentary (television or motion picture)
Melissa Haizlip – Mr. SOUL!

Outstanding literary works

Fiction
The Awkward Black man – Walter Mosley

Nonfiction
A Promised Land – Barack Obama

Debut author
We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings

Biography/autobiography
The Dead Are Arising – Les Payne, Tamara Payne

Instructional
Vegetable Kingdom – Bryant Terry

Poetry
The Age of Phillis – Honorée Jeffers

Children
She Was the First!: The Trailblazing lifetime of Shirley Chisholm – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

Youth/teens
Before the Ever After – Jacqueline Woodson

Special Awards

Activist of the year
Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony

Youth activist of the year
Madison Potts

Spingarn medal
Misty Copeland

Founder’s
Toni Vaz

Sports award I
Stephen Curry

Sports award II
WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBAPA)

Key of life
Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett

Winnaijatv

For booking, work and Promotions:- Email: contactwinnaijatv@gmail.com Call: +2348155287551 Whatsapp: +2348096040609

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button